Privacy Policy

This statement explains the privacy and the data protection practices which apply to www.savageexec.com as provided by

Our aim is to safeguard our users’ privacy whilst providing a personalised and valuable service. Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users, e.g. by communicating with them and providing an interactive service. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain what information we collect, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Data Controller

Savage Exec

Personal information we collect and how it’s used

Any personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address supplied via this website & completing our website’s forms will only be used to provide a requested service and will not be disclosed to any other third party without your prior permission or unless we are required to do so by law. We may contact you in response to your enquiry, to offer requested services or to provide you with property information that you have requested. We do not keep your data for any longer than is necessary.

Any non-personal information such as IP address, pages accessed, and files downloaded will only be used to determine how many individuals use our site, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which pages are least popular. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or where you live, it is simply used to enable us to monitor and improve our service. This is done by way of cookies on our website and the use of analytical services such as Google Analytics. 

Securing your personal information

At we are committed to protecting your privacy, we follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission, and to prevent unauthorised access. The servers that store your information are kept up to date and secured with appropriate firewalls/virus protection and have restricted access.

External links

This website may contain links to third party sites that we have no control over, if you visit those sites you should check you are happy with their own privacy policies and terms of use before providing any personal information. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of that third party site.

Your Acceptance

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of information by in accordance with our privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not continue to use our site. You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your data and to request that we delete it. To do this, please contact us.

Your rights to your personal information

As a user you have the following rights

  • A right to be informed about our collection and use of personal information
  • A right to access your personal information
  • A right to correct your personal information
  • A right to ask us to delete your personal information unless we are obliged to retain it for other legal reasons
  • A right to restrict or object to the processing or use of your personal information
  • A right to report to a supervisory authority about the use of your personal information.

Accessing your data & complaints

If you would like to review or revise information you have previously provided to us online, or you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, you may do so via our contact us page. We will address your concerns and attempt to solve any problem to your satisfaction.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

Cookies

What are cookies?

When you visit our website, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer or device to enable us to identify your device or allow the website framework to run effectively. We use cookies to enable you to move around the site, to provide certain basic features, to enhance the functionality and to improve the performance of the website. You can manage and/or delete these small files from your device, but please be aware that this will limit the functionality we can offer you.


Our cookie policy & usage

We have carefully chosen these cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and always respected. As with most websites, we use cookies to make using our website simple and convenient as possible for our users. Please read this cookie policy carefully and ensure you understand it. If you do not agree to our cookie policy, please stop using our site immediately.

Types of cookies that may be used on our website

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. Without the use of these cookies most parts of our website would not function.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works. For example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily and identify any areas that return errors or may need maintenance. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and is only used to improve how our website works.

Functionality cookies. These allow the website to remember choices and changes you make when using our site enabling us to personalise and enhance our content for you (for example, your choice of property list views).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Third party cookies. We may embed photos and video content from third party websites. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. If you use one of the share buttons, a cookie may be sent by the service you have chosen to share content through. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these cookies.

What cookies does our site use?

First Party Cookies

The following first party cookies may be placed on your computer or device by our site:

  • ASP.NET_SessionId – a standard ASP.NET cookie required for the site to function.
  • .TV3SESSION – a standard ASP.NET cookie required for the site to function
  • cks_policy – used by the cookie policy message to remember user preferences
  • .TV3 – only used when users log on using the member sign in in order to keep them logged in
  • presentationClassType – Used to remember user display preferences on search results

Third party, analytical & targeting cookies

Google

We may use Google’s analytical services provided by Google. This sets a cookie in order to best understand your use of our website and produce reports for us on the activity of our website. This, in turn, enables us to improve our website and the services offered through it. Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our website, it just enables us to continually improve our website, making it a better and more useful experience for you. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these cookies.

How to reject or delete this cookie – https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How to control the use of cookies

You are not obliged to accept cookies and may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies or delete cookies set by this website. The browser you use to surf the web not only allows you to see the cookies that you have got but also allows you to control their use.

You can control them by allowing them, deleting them individually or deleting all of them. You can also set your browser to not accept cookies altogether. If this option is selected, you should be aware that many websites will not function properly or at all. It may be possible to set your browser to not accept cookies and ask for your consent before each cookie is set on your device. This gives you control over what is set on your device, however has the drawback of slowing down your browsing experience.

There are different levels of control too. You are able to prevent just third party cookies being deployed, effectively opting out of behavioural advertising, and some even allow you to block specific companies you do not wish to deploy a cookie, instead of selecting all companies.

In order to manage your cookies, please follow steps provided by the browser you are using e.g. Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox etc.. You may delete and block all cookies from this website, but please be aware that restricting or deleting cookies may impact on the functionality of our website.

Data consent & disclosure

By completing our registration forms with personal information e.g. name, address email etc. you are consenting to us holding this information about you in our databases solely for our use. We do not sell this information, nor do we disclose the information to third parties, except where required by law. You may receive email communication from us or from our website following your request for email updates. If you do not wish to receive email updates of properties, you can click on the unsubscribe link in the email alert received, if you wish for us to permanently remove your account and details from our website, you can do so by logging in to your account and choose ‘delete my account’ under the personal details section. By completing a contact form on our website with your personal information, please expect communication from us accordingly.

Changes to this cookie policy

We may alter this cookie policy from time to time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of our site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

Useful information about cookies

Further information about cookies can be found on the following websites:

All About Cookies
Information Commissioners Office

More information

More information can be found in our terms & conditions. If you have any questions about the use of cookies on our website, please contact us.